Tech 2017 Agenda

As usual it’s hard to pick a personal agenda from the wealth of content available for the UKOUG annual conference, but this is my starting list:

Sunday

13:40 – 14:25 Roger MacNicol: “My query plan says Table Access Full: what happens next ?”

14:40 – 15:30 Gert Poel: “Smart Database Development with PL/SQL and Oracle REST Data Services”

16:10 – 17:00 Kellyn Pot’Vin: “Oracle vs. SQL Server – the War of the Indexes”

17:10 – 18:00 Luiza Koziel: “How to improve your presentations AK the Tool is Just a Tool… Learn how to use it for a Good Cause”

Monday

9:00 – 9:50  ME! I launch (one stream of) the conference with “Index Statistics and Column Groups”

11:35 – 13:25 Ivica Arsov: “Parallel Execution with Oracle 12c” … there may be some overlap with my 2nd presentation

14:25 – 15:15 ME again! At the CBO round table — we may answer a few of the more specific questions that came in for the CBO panel.

15:25 – 16:25 Community Keynote – how could one possibly miss Maria Colgan, Connor McDonald and Chris Saxon … (maybe with Tim-Tams ? I can live in hope.)

16:55 – 17:45 Michael Salt – “An in-memory paradox – increased I/O”.  I think I know the answer, but this could teach me another way to do it wrong. (Pity to miss Richard Foote on AWRs, though)

17:55 – 18:45 Franck Pachot – “From Transportable Tablespace to Pluggable Databases”

 

Tuesday

9:00 – 9:50 ME yet again! Starting the day with Maria Colgan, Nigel Bayliss, Chris Antognini and Richard Foote on the CBO Panel, with Martin Widlake and Neil Chandler doing the MC bit and making sarky comments.

10:00 – 10:50 Marcin Przepierowski: “Rman – from Beginner to Advanced”, because you’ve always got to review what you thought you knew about recovery (and backup).  It means I have to miss Bryn Llewellyn and Kamil Stawiarski arguing about how to address performance in PL/SQL

11:25 – 12:15 Lucas Jellema: “Intro to Docker Containers & the Oracle Platform – Database, Weblogic and Cloud”.

12:25 – 13:15 Mark Rittman: “How Analytics is changing the World (again)”.

14:20 – 15:05 Stew Ashton: “Meet your Match: Advanced Row Pattern Matching”

15:40 – 16:25 Martin Berger: “Escape from Exadata”.

16:40 – 17:30 Roger MacNicol: “Using Oracle Columnar Technologies across the Information Lifecycle”

Wednesday

9:00 – 9:45 Simon Pane: “Modernizing your DBA Scripts and Backups with the Oracle Scheduler”

10:00 – 10:45 Allan McAleavy: “Moving to an All Flash Array – Dude Where’s my Bottleneck”

11:25 – 12:15 Jason Arneil: “An introduction to Sharding”

12:25 – 13:15 My final session: “Parallel Execution” – if you come to this it’s probably a good idea to see Ivica Arsov on Monday morning as well

14:15 – 15:05 Jaromir D.B. Nemec: “Anomaly Detection in Database Workload”.

 

Of course I may change my mind between now and the start of the event so if you’re feeling deprived (or relieved) that I’m not going to be in your audience – or if you’re feeling pressured that I am – never mind, my agenda isn’t cast in stone and I’ll probably end up at the wrong sessions anyway because I’ve been busy talking to someone without keeping an eye on the time.